Você está pesquisando por News?
+55 11 2193-2960
+55 11 94788-8015
Busca em Agencia:Science Photo Library (1 - 19103 de 382.044)
Exibição:
Thumb pequena
  • Thumb pequena
  • Thumb média
  • Thumb grande
Autorizações
  • Autorizações
  • Com Model Release
  • Sem Model Release
20 fotos por página
  • 20 fotos por página
  • 40 fotos por página
  • 80 fotos por página





Carregando...
African lion mating ritual

Data da imagem: 11/11/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9340765
Crédito: Tony Camacho/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 11/11/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9340765

Crédito: Tony Camacho/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

African lion mating ritual. Male and female African lions (Panthera leo) snarling at each other during a courtship process. African lion females are in heat for around a week, during which time they may mate 30 or 40 times a day. This female, who was in heat, had been followed by four males, and eventually left the group with one male. African lions range throughout sub-Saharan Africa. They are predatory carnivores and both sexes of the species will hunt prey including wildebeest and zebra. Photographed in Etosha National Park, Namibia.

Editorial RM
Female southern elephant seal

Data da imagem: 09/10/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360329
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 09/10/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360329

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Female southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina). The southern elephant seal spends most of its life at sea, in the waters around the Antarctic, coming ashore to moult, mate and give birth. Photographed at Carcass Island, the Falkland Islands.

Editorial RM
Galapagos sea lions

Data da imagem: 09/10/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360330
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 09/10/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360330

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Galapagos sea lions (Zalophus californianus wollebaeki) on a beach. Photographed at Gardener Bay, Espanola Island, Galapagos Islands.

Editorial RM
Galapagos sea lion

Data da imagem: 09/10/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360331
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 09/10/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360331

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Galapagos sea lion (Zalophus californianus wollebaeki). Photographed at Gardener Bay, Espanola Island, Galapagos Islands.

Editorial RM
Injured Galapagos sea lion pup

Data da imagem: 09/10/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360332
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 09/10/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360332

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Injured Galapagos sea lion pup (Zalophus californianus wollebaeki). The large wound on the pup's side was caused by a shark. Photographed on South Plaza Island, Galapagos Islands.

Editorial RM
Hooded seals, Greenland

Data da imagem: 06/10/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360314
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 06/10/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360314

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Hooded seals (Cystophora cristata) on sea ice off the east coast of Greenland.

Editorial RM
Polar bear, Greenland

Data da imagem: 06/10/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9270266
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 06/10/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9270266

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Polar bear (Ursus maritimus) on pack ice. Photographed in east Greenland.

Editorial RM
Young rabbit

Data da imagem: 07/09/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9380086
Crédito: Duncan Shaw/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 07/09/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9380086

Crédito: Duncan Shaw/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Young rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) at its burrow entrance. Photographed in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, UK.

Editorial RM
Red deer stag

Data da imagem: 07/09/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9520252
Crédito: Duncan Shaw/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 07/09/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9520252

Crédito: Duncan Shaw/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Red deer stag (Cervus elaphus). The deer's antlers are still developing (in velvet). Photographed in the Cairngorms National Park, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, UK, in June.

Editorial RM
Cat's head

Data da imagem: 10/08/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9340764
Crédito: Patrick Llewelyn-davies/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 10/08/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9340764

Crédito: Patrick Llewelyn-davies/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Cat's head, fish-eye lens view. This domestic cat (Felis catus) is in a garden.

Editorial RM
Male southern elephant seal

Data da imagem: 07/08/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360319
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 07/08/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360319

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Male southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina) roaring. This is the largest of the seals, with males reaching over six metres in length. It spends most of its life at sea, in the waters around the Antarctic, coming ashore to moult, mate and give birth. Photographed at Carcass Island, the Falkland Islands.

Editorial RM
Juvenile southern elephant seal

Data da imagem: 07/08/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360320
Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 07/08/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360320

Crédito: Steve Allen/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Juvenile southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina). Once weaned, at around three weeks old, the mother abandons her offspring and returns to the sea. The young remains on the beach for 3 to 8 weeks, before heading out to sea in a small group to teach itself to feed. The southern elephant seal spends most of its life at sea, in the waters around the Antarctic, coming ashore to moult, mate and give birth. Photographed at Carcass Island, the Falkland Islands.

Editorial RM
Zony

Data da imagem: 04/08/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9430157
Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 04/08/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9430157

Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Zony (Equus sp.) standing with a pony (Equus caballus). A zony (seen here as the one with stripes) is the infertile offspring of a zebra stallion and a pony mare. Photographed at De Hoop Nature Reserve, South Africa.

Editorial RM
Zony

Data da imagem: 04/08/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9430158
Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 04/08/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9430158

Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Zony (Equus sp.). A zony is the infertile offspring of a zebra stallion and a pony mare. Photographed at De Hoop Nature Reserve, South Africa.

Editorial RM
Yellow mongoose

Data da imagem: 04/08/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9290057
Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 04/08/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9290057

Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Yellow mongoose (Cynictis penicillata), sunning itself at the entrance to its den at sunrise. The yellow mongoose is a social mammal that inhabits savannah and scrub in southern Africa. It lives in groups in complex burrows, emerging during the day to forage for food. It feeds mainly on insects, but can also take a wide variety of prey, including small mammals, birds and their eggs, reptiles and vegetation. Photographed at De Hoop Nature Reserve, South Africa.

Editorial RM
Ringed seal pup

Data da imagem: 08/07/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360321
Crédito: Louise Murray/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 08/07/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360321

Crédito: Louise Murray/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Ringed seal (Pusa hispida) pup emerging from water.Photographed in Baffin Island, Canada.

Editorial RM
Ringed seal pup

Data da imagem: 08/07/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9360322
Crédito: Louise Murray/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 08/07/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9360322

Crédito: Louise Murray/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Ringed seal (Pusa hispida) pup emerging from water. Photographed on Baffin Island, Canada.

Editorial RM
Polar bear and seagull

Data da imagem: 08/07/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9270281
Crédito: Louise Murray/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 08/07/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9270281

Crédito: Louise Murray/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Polar bear (Ursus maritimus) and seagull, Baffin Island, Lancaster Sound, Canada.

Editorial RM
Rock hyrax

Data da imagem: 04/07/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9420007
Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 04/07/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9420007

Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Rock hyraxes (Procavia capensis) on a rock. This animal is found throughout southern Africa, Arabia and the Middle East. It feeds on grasses, herbs and shrubs and lives in large colonies. The hyrax is a ruminant and is thought to be one of the closest living relatives to the elephant. Photographed at De Hoop Nature Reserve, South Africa.

Editorial RM
Hartebeest

Data da imagem: 04/07/2008
Cod. da imagem: z9560258
Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Direito Controlado


Data da imagem: 04/07/2008

Cod. da imagem: z9560258

Crédito: Peter Chadwick/ Science Photo Library/ Fotoarena

Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus). This antelope inhabits grassland and savannah in sub-Saharan Africa. It lives in large herds that often contain other antelopes and zebras. Both sexes have horns. Their name derives from the distinctive heart shape formed by the curve of their horns when viewed from the front. Photographed at Addo Elephant National Park, South Africa.

Editorial RM
 
 
  < Anterior
 
HOME    |    ENTRE EM CONTATO    |    TERMO DE USO       

COPYRIGHT 2008-2018 FOTOARENA. PROIBIDA A CÓPIA OU REPRODUÇÃO SEM AUTORIZAÇÃO PRÉVIA..